Archive | August, 2010
[…] Just as the Forest has apparently concluded that many user-created mountain bike trails serve a need, so do routes created or now used by motorized recreationists. Appellants’ list of specific trails slated for closure in the Decision should be re-evaluated in ongoing analysis.

C. The Socioeconomic Analysis is Illegally Flawed.
The Decision fails to adequately consider socioeconomic effects of the various alternatives. Again, NEPA’s most fundamental legal direction requires the agency to evaluate impacts to the “human environment.” 42 USC § 4332(2)(C). The “human environment” expressly includes “the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment.” 40 CFR § 1508.14. When an agency prepares an EIS “and economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated, then the [EIS] will discuss all of these effects on the human environment.” Id.