Author Archive | Christina
[…] COUNT SEVEN: FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY RESPOND TO PUBLIC COMMENT 

  1. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference each statement and allegation previously made.
  2. NEPA and applicable regulations require agencies to respond to public comments submitted on a DEIS and proposed action. In particular, “[a]n agency preparing a final [EIS] shall assess and consider comments…and shall respond by one or more of the means listed below, stating its response in the final statement.” 40 CFR § 1503.4(a). There are five “possible responses” described, all of which necessitate identification of both the particular comment, as well as the specified response. Id. at (1)-(5). The regulations further provide “[a]ll substantive comments received on the draft statement (or summaries thereof where the response has been exceptionally voluminous), should be attached to the final statement whether or not the comment is thought to merit individual discussion by the agency in the text of the statement.” Id. at (b).
  3. Defendants attempt at responding to comments here occurred in Appendix K to the FEIS. Appendix K does not comply with the above-cited regulations.