Author Archive | Christina
[…] COUNT THREE: IMPROPER RELIANCE ON USER CONFLICT TO JUSTIFY MOTORIZED TRAVEL RESTRICTIONS

  1. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference each statement and allegation previously made.
  2. NEPA, NFMA and the Travel Management Rule outline various procedures and criteria that govern the designation of roads, trails, and areas for motorized vehicle travel in the National Forest System and the Area.
  3. In particular, the aforementioned criteria include those laid out in 36 C.F.R. § 212.55, and require the “responsible official” to “consider effects on the following, with the objective of minimizing” various elements, including “[c]onflicts between motor vehicle use and existing or proposed recreational uses of National Forest System land or neighboring Federal lands.”
  4. In acting upon these duties, Defendants improperly considered a vague or generalized sense of “user conflict” through which some Area visitor might have a preference for some abstract recreational opportunity.