Archive | September, 2018
[…] Central among these is the requirement to prepare a written environmental assessment or environmental impact statement (“EIS”) for public review and comment. The agency “shall ensure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses” in an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24. NEPA’s protections of the “environment” refer to the “human environment” which “shall be interpreted comprehensively to include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14. Thus, the agency’s duty to analyze impacts does not end with impacts to the physical environment, because “[w]hen an [EIS] is prepared and economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated, then the [EIS] will discuss all of these effects on the human environment.” Among its numerous purposes, NEPA procedures are designed to foster informed agency decision making based upon meaningful public participation.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND GENERAL ALLEGATIONS 

  1. The Project Area and Background