Archive | February, 2022
[…] It is our position that the 30 by 30 concept was long ago satisfied on the Ashley as 50% of the Ashley NF is either Congressionally designated Wilderness, Congressionally designated National Recreation Area or Roadless area.  In direct contrast to the summaries of  EO 14008  we are seeing, this Order had provisions protecting lands generally but also had specific goals of improving access to public lands.  The only Alternative that complies with these specific recreational access goals of improving access is Alternative D. §214 of EO 14008 clearly mandates improved recreational access to public lands through management as follows:

“It is the policy of my Administration to put a new generation of Americans to work conserving our public lands and waters. The Federal Government must protect America’s natural treasures, increase reforestation, improve access to recreation, and increase resilience to wildfires and storms, while creating well-paying union jobs for more Americans, including more opportunities for women and people of color in occupations where they are underrepresented.”

The clear and concise mandate of the EO to improve recreational access to public lands is again repeated in §215 of the EO as follows: