PDF’s of the appeal and all 7 exhibits:
[…] III. STATEMENT OF REASONS
Having established that the Appellants are proper parties to pursue this appeal, they now turn to their specific statement of reasons.22 The Appellants request that the IBLA declare and set aside the BLM’s DR for the LRGB TMP as unlawful for the four main reasons set forth below, namely the DR violates (1) NEPA, (2) the Dingell Act, (3) the APA, and (4) FLPMA.
1. The BLM’s Decision to Approve the LRGB TMP Violates NEPA
The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (“NEPA”), 42 U.S.C. §4321 et seq., declares a national policy to “encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man…” Id.