Author Archive | Christina
[…] – The “consequences of delay” also weigh in favor of extending the timeline. There is no serious dire consequence that will result from a sizable time extension.

H.
The travel management portion of the DRMP/EIS has the obvious substance and tone of a document serving to justify anti OHV decisions already made between the current administration and groups advocating the vast expansion of wilderness designation, with no or little regard for its impact on the human environment.  This runs afoul of 40 CFR § 1502.2(g), which states: “Environmental impact statements shall serve as the means of assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions already made.” (Emphasis added.)