Author Archive | Christina
[…] Section 211 of Executive Order 14008, calls on Federal agencies to develop a Climate Action Plan.”[5]

EO 14008 specifically addresses the requirement of expanding recreational access and economic benefits three different times, giving this requirement a prominent position in the EO. §214 of EO 14008 clearly mandates improved recreational access to public lands through management as follows:

“It is the policy of my Administration to put a new generation of Americans to work conserving our public lands and waters. The Federal Government must protect America’s natural treasures, increase reforestation, improve access to recreation, and increase resilience to wildfires and storms, while creating well-paying union jobs for more Americans, including more opportunities for women and people of color in occupations where they are underrepresented.”

The clear and concise mandate of the EO to improve recreational access to public lands is again repeated in §215 of the EO 14008 as follows: