PDF’s of the appeal and all 7 exhibits:
[…] DR at A2-123; see also DR at A2-125, 157. Despite the Dingell Act’s forbiddance of creating a buffer zone around the Labyrinth Canyon Wilderness Area, that is precisely what the BLM has done here, particularly since non- motorized users on the Green River will continue to be exposed to motorboat use of the Green River.
In addition to violating this express language, the DR conflicts with Congressional intent as it pertains to the Wild and Scenic River Act of 1968, wherein Congress created the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System. P.L. 90-542; U.S.C. 1271 et seq. To preserve wild and scenic rivers, Congress created different classifications of rivers based on road accessibility. 16 U.S.C. 1273(b). Congress defined “Scenic River Areas” as “[t]hose rivers or sections of rivers that are free of impoundments, with shorelines or watersheds still largely primitive and shorelines largely undeveloped, but accessible in places by roads.” Id. In contrast, Congress separately defined “Wild River Areas” as “[t]hose rivers or sections of rivers that are free of impoundments and generally inaccessible except by trail, with watersheds or shorelines essentially primitive and waters unpolluted.” Id.